Sunday, April 27, 2008

Sunday's almost gone...

..and Monday will be here in a few short hours.

I'm kinda looking forward to Monday.

I know all of you are thinking, "Well that's because you are UN-employed, Missie!"

And you'd be right...however, that's not the only reason. The DESK.

Yep, my bargain desk. I started sanding it today. And stopped sanding it today. It's hard work.

And the sander is LOUD..and it's Sunday...

So, even though we had good weather today for working outdoors, I decided to put away the tools and start again tomorrow...Monday.

Some of you have asked what I did with the frame that I found my SURPRISE surprise in.

Well, here it is....



OK, so I used puzzle pieces, brads scrapbook supplies and just sort of layered it on the frame. I like the outcome. Now I just have to figure out what to put into it!

So, tomorrow I will work on the desk again, send out resumes and try to not enjoy staying home on a Monday with you having to go to work.....teehee....

6 comments:

Mary Isabella said...

I love what you did with the frame it is great....Have the best Monday ever...Mary

Bax said...

Oh tee hee right back at ya lady! LOL! I'm heading back to work today after a week off, which makes this Monday a particularly blue Monday! LOL!
I love, love, love the frame! How sweet is that!!! Oh, all you creative people! I just wanna smack you all! : )
Hope your jobless Monday is wonderful and I can't wait to see the progress you made on the desk!

Jan

Brenda said...

The frame is cute. A photo of you working in your yard would be so darling in it.Can't wait to see the desk.

Mary said...

You make me excited to start some things I've been putting off till my kids moved out. Now I have no excuses. Thanks for the inspiration!

Teacher -n- Training said...

Love the frame! I don't have a creative bone in my body..

Pen Pen said...

The frame is too cute. I, too, have enjoyed a few Monday's here lately. However, yesterday I had two job interviews.... sniff, sniff.... reality is still there. I must find a job!