Wednesday, April 11, 2012

Didn't know if you knew this, but...

..the Universe sends me messages.  Well, actually, the Universe sends everyone messages, but mine come by email.

Because sometimes, when they use the normal way of communicating, I don't hear..or listen..or take the time.

So, being that the Universe is really totally smart, the Universe decided that since I practically live on the computer..well, not so much "on" as in on-top-of, but as in work and work and Pinterest, and Facebook and did I mention work? ..that the best way to get to me is via email.

So, today I get this:

As you know, Colleen, for those already within time and space, their lives are usually all about finding love and making money.

Yet not so long ago, while awaiting their first turn, Colleen, breathing would have been enough.

So much air, so little time .
    The Universe


Yep...so much air..and time is, well, very valuable for us all. 

I have decided to take a hiatus from blogging for a while..to breathe..to rest my eyes..and to enjoy Spring.  and maybe summer as well..

So, I am leaving you with this update:

1. My blue-uglies have been corralled once again and are pouting in the corner of my mind.  I will leave them there to think about their behavior and act like grown-ups.

2. I have secured employment, albeit possible temporary, and all is good.  Benefits have transferred over and the cut in pay is doable.  And I like the new place.  I am working half time at the old while their transition takes place and half time and a "sister" company until I am able to give them full time.

3. Gracie (our trailer) has been reduced to her bare frame..well..almost.  Mr. B admitted she is probably going to be more work that previously thought.  However, we both agree she's totally worth it.

4. Daughter graduates with her Masters on May 5th on Colorado - this is the one who didn't even go back to school until her first was in college and all the time held a full time job and had 2 other children still at home.  To say I am proud is a massive understatement..

5. I admittedly enjoy Pinterest..it's like a magazine that I don;t have to think too much about or read all the articles..so you will see me there often.  It's my guilty-non-thinking-mind-numbing pleasure.

I love you guys.  I really do,  And I will be keeping up on you and sneaking around your blogs..may not comment, but know I will be there..
..and I will leave you with something I found on Pinterest and thought..

"Boy, have they got me pegged.."...


Oh, I mean this one...

I'll be seeing you.  I'll be back.  I thank you all for caring and..

I love you.

-me



Wednesday, March 21, 2012

I apologize..

I've been gone a while..no notice..no reason..no word.  And not even a note to those who've expressed concern..and that's just plain bad form.  I apologize.

Seems I've been caught up in:

1. Clinical depression.  Yep, my family is prone to this..but this is the longest I can remember having the "blue uglies"..I've really not been the same since my brother's death..never thought it would happen, I guess.  All that Irish humor and heart..

2.  Mr. B and I purchased a 1958 vintage Santa Fe travel trailer that we {he} is restoring..oh, I'll make pretties, but he's doing all the gutting and remodeling..yay us!

3.  I, at the age of 62.5, will be job hunting as we are being laid off in 53 days..awesome..as in crappy..

4. Have had vein surgery in both legs so hopefully, no more pain..yay me! {if you are thinking about doing this and they tell you it's not worse than getting a tooth pulled..tell them they need another dentist.  I have a high threshold of pain and it was not nice..but it will be :-)

5. Have missed a month of Zumba {see #4} so that could be in part the reason for #1..

6.  Have pretty much lost interest in my crafting, blogging, TV watching and visiting..but still love Pinterest.  {all those "pins" I will never do..but,  if I do..then I'll know where I put them..}

7.  Have had cravings for drinks and desserts...but I don't drink. soooooo...

8.  Sushi died.  I said a little prayer for his next journey and..flushed.

9. I've missed you all terribly and am ashamed at myself for not getting back with you . 

I apologize.

ps...I will be documenting the trailer re-do soon..and she has a name...Gracie..after our first hummers..

Friday, February 10, 2012

ThingsI have heard this week..

..but may wish I had not:

1. "Next, she goes into weapons training!"

2. "Have you retired?"

3. "Hafta get up for work..again.."

4. "Most of the time, I feel like I'm still 25 - maybe that's when my "life-as-I-knew-it" stopped..."





So, #1.  Ella, that little hummingbird of a child..is in karate..breaking boards with those little tiny hands and feet..and she was chosen to go into a program where, you guessed it, have weapons..numb chucks (?) and bows (not for the hair if I understand correctly)..






{what do you do with the boards you jsut broke..when your Daddy is an Engineer? You build your house!}
What's next - target practice?  Well, she is a Jersey Girl..



#2. When I went in to get my new glasses {wow - those are really a ..um..departure for you, aren't they?!} she looked across the room and asked to the air I guess, "Have you retired?" ..I turned around to see who she was speaking to. Um...me?  Are you kidding me?
 Yep. The store was empty... except she and I..

..and yes, I got new "Geek-Chic" black glasses..and I love them..even at MY AGE..hurumph..



#3.  No, this really doesn't go along with the retired-thing as seen above..but I had to work on Saturday..which, in all fairness, is only asked of me a couple of times a year.  Exactly 2 times too many.  I don't do Saturdays..I can't function for 6 days ..in..a..row. So I groused and grumbled and whined and frowned..but I got overtime..which allowed me to get me a ...

Kindle Fire! Yay!  



Still hated working though...

They should have just given me a Kindle Fire for not stabbing any of my co-workers with a fork..

#4. So when Mr. B and  me  were discussing #2 above, he tried {key word is "tried"} to make me feel better about how I was feeling..saying I didn't feel like I was a old {chronologically} as I really am..went on to say the whole 25-year-old-thing..until I reminded him that we met when he was 25..

"Oh" say he, "I meant..that's when my life...began?"



Oh yeah..it's been a week...


-me




Monday, February 6, 2012

so, yeah, I've been gone a while...

..but I have a good excuse..depression.

No, not me, silly!

Sushi.


Yeppers, I was dealing with a sever case of fishy-depression..

He was sad..listless..lazy..lonely in the kitchen..on the stove..quiet...

Oh wait..he's always quiet.


So, I did what any "WOW" would do..{that's Wise Older Woman..}..

I Googled...depressed beta fish.

And, yes, there is a whole world of depressed betas out there.

and I had one.



huh..soooo..

Prozac? Paxil?

nope.

good..finding teeny-weeny little pills would be time consuming..

the answer?

warmer water.



 and more of it. a bigger tank ..   home..



So, all is well at the "B" household tonight. Sushi loves Mommy..Mommy loves Sushi..



hope all is well within yours..

-me

Sunday, February 5, 2012

I'm sorry..

I was going to actually write to you all tonight..but I just heard about the creep { I can't even write his name} the husband of missing Utah woman, Susan Powell, who all feel he killed... killed his 2 young boys while on a supervised visit..he died too, which ..well..

I can't even think of being funny, or stupid, or ..all I can do is feel sick.  And so sad for the grandparents, the social worker who the creep locked out of the house right before he blew up the house..

So, now her parents have lost their daughter..the grandsons they had temporary custody of..and 2 beautiful, darling boys have lost their lives..

May he rot in hell..

Please know I am fine. My issues are so..so incredibly insignificant..I am just stunned, confused..and ...sad.

Please send up your prayers, your love and support to Susan's parents..the the social worker,,,and lift those 2 precious babies up to heaven..

-me

Tuesday, January 17, 2012

Just a note....

I'll be out for a short while..seems I have benign positional vertigo..a major headache with spinning..like a hangover..but with none of  the pre-spinning fun!

Causes
The cause of benign paroxysmal positional vertigo is not known however it is believed that some conditions leading to it is caused by a blow in the head. Other causes include damage to the inner ear. Normally, the inner ear contains calcium crystals or otoconia responsible for the sensitivity to movement and gravity. When it is dislodged, it makes its way to one of the semicircular canals and maybe dislodged. When the head is repositioned, the fluid which is normally present in the middle ear travels to the semicircular canal however when it reaches the affected canal, the fluid is blocked causing displacement which may in turn leads to vertigo. The dizziness is triggered when the head is repositioned as evidence by tilting the head, looking up or down, sudden movement of the head, rolling over on bed, and presence of head injury

I work on the computer for 8 hours a day..and the light of the screen and the type gets to me and I start the spinning again..so I'm going to stay off until we get this under control.



Antibiotics..movement exercises..so,in the meantime.. talk amongst yourself...I'll be back soon...

XXOO

-me

Sunday, January 15, 2012

Happy8th Birthday , Ella Ireland!!

Yes, today Ella is 8 years old..


8.  years.  old!  How'd that happen? 

She's a hoot..an "Jersey girl" and attitude.  For her 8th birthday she asked for a ride in..and I quote..

"Lim - moe. zine"

and she did!  She and her Mom & Dad and 3 of her very bestest friends..and their Moms..were picked up and driven to The Rainforest Cafe for lunch - then a swing 'round Times Square..

 
Birthdays aren't what they used to be..that's for sure.

No Pin-the-tail-on-the-donkey, no pinatas..nada.

But she had a blast. 
{Ella & Daddy - 8 years ago..}
Happy Birthday, Ella...Papa and I love you tonzzzzzz!

 

{Ella and Daddy - 8 years later!}


PS.. Braxton, Lulu and Sushi love you too!...

XOXO

-grammie

Tuesday, January 10, 2012

what's in a name...

...or the genius of re-packaging..

The other day my eldest daughter called and said "Mom, you got me hooked on Yoga pants.."

Yeppers..from Old Navy..

black....comfortable..non-ironing-needed..no zippers or rivets or buttons...or pockets.

We used to call those ....

Stretch pants.

yes, those banes of the 70's housewives..re-packaged into..

Yoga pants.

Then there's conditioner.

Shampoo, rinse, condition, rinse.  Shinny, soft, tangle-free hair...


Cream Rinse.



Conditioner..

Old Navy again..this time it's..compression pants..

skin-tight, seriously-bathing-suit-body-armour-full-length ..compression pants???

Girdle...seriously....


what have you noticed that has been re-packaged?
-me

Monday, January 9, 2012

up for some pondering??

why is it, just before your scheduled haircut, dentist appointment, car repairs, etc. the issue you had been dealing with seems to be OK now??

Yep, my hair looked great for 2 days prior to my appointment..


...and the toothache? gone.

...not now - but the last time I went to the dentist...I'm just sayin...

And the car noise that goes  flippity-jup jup? Not when it's at the shop...


But, hey, I got this karma thing on my side....so..if I keep my thoughts and actions on the up & up..

I'll be able to say "HA!" to the universe..not that that will fix the flippity-jup jup..

Ah, sweet mysteries of life.....


-me

Friday, January 6, 2012

and yeah, I know, right?

Ug. as in "ug" not as in boots. anyway I think they're spelled ugg ..or uug

I been in a ..well..not a funk per se..but kinda like the inversion that has been covering the valley here..kinda gray ind icky..blah-y...

Lazy..no not lazy..just kinda tired I guess. {great start to a blog post, right? Really makes ya wanna read on., right?? uh...not so much..}

Anyway, I thought I'd let you all know I am still here..popping in once and a while..too much time spent on the computer at work for these old eyes..

And..trying to "unplug" and plug into the life that's around me.

But the thing is, I really miss you all.  I've read here and there once in a while and have left a note or two..

I think part of my blah-ness was that I wasn't exercising after I broke my ribs..and the way I can justify anything..

I gave myself permission to eat..you know..the whole "Christmas-only-comes-once-a-year-and-I-can't-exercise-anyway-so-I-may-as-well-make-CANDY!!!

Hmm...now that I see it written out, I can see the flaw in my thinking...

results? weight gain, crappy mood, stomach "issues"..awesome candy..no no no..think about the bad moods..

So, I am back to Zumba, back to Weight Watchers, back to not cooking {insert a little "yay " right here}

..and hopefully blogging about stuff instead of "stuffing" about stuff.

I'll end this pity-party right now and be back soon with some good, light thoughts and some fun photos and some thoughtful words..good feelings..

no wait..that's YOUR blog I'm thinking about :-)

-me